Sunday, December 8, 2013

St Francis of Assisi


Saint Francis was born on November the 26 1182 and died on October the 3 and died on the year 1226.

Saint francis was raised up in Assisi in Italy

Full name: Giovanni di Pietro di Bernardone
Nickname: Francesco
Feast day: October 3 1226
Parents name: Pica de Bourlemont, Pietro di Bernardone
Francis was 20 year of age when he went and fight with the Perugia Perugia is the North of Rome.

Saturday, December 7, 2013

Colombia Presentation

Here is the Colombia Inquiry group presenting their findings.  Also the presentation that they used during their oral presentation and the rubic marking sheet for their group.

Thursday, December 5, 2013

Netbook Reflection

What it has been like using a netbook this year it has been cool because it has made my learning better cause we get to go online and search up stuff that we do not know of. And the only stink thing is that it has made my handwriting go worse because we do not write that much we do our work on a document. Also I like how we get to go onto golden time when we are good. Also we go on Xtra Maths to practise our basic facts also we go on Maths whizz. Maths Whizz helps us with different things they give us times table Measurement and heaps of other stuff. Also we get to take our netbooks home which is awesome and we get to do our homework that our teacher gives us we can do it online. It has been awesome using a netbook for 2 years because it is a better way to do our work for me.

Wednesday, December 4, 2013

The Ferry Ride - Book Review

Title:The Ferry Ride.
Author:Gwenda Turner.
Illustrator:Gwenda Turner.

Characters:Dad, Son and Mum.
Plot: The little boy Dad was going to take his son on a trip to go on a ride on the Ferry. Also they had hot chips for lunch and the little boy could not wait to tell his mum about the awesome Ferry ride they went on.
Problem: The problem was that mum did not go on the trip with the.
Solution: After they went on the trip they went and told mum the news about what happen on the trip.
Your opinion of the story: This story was interesting because the dad took his son on a wonderful trip to go ride on the Ferry. And there was not a single sad part.
Illustration of a character doing something from the story